Previous GATE Questions on Logic Gates (1987 to Till Date)



1988

1.       For the circuit shown below, the output F is given by
Answer:     B

                              Solution :    
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PvXtxYyx0VI


2.       Minimum number of 2 input NAND gates required to implement the function given below is

        a.       3
        b.      4
        c.       5
        d.      6

Answer:    B
                               Solution :    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pLnpil_Lp6I



1989

1.       Indicate which of the following logic gates can be used to realized all possible combinational logic functions :
        a.       OR gates only
        b.      NAND gates only
        c.       EX-OR gates only
        d.      NOR gates only

Answer:    B & D
                              Solution :  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zOkL4jMirYM



1993

1.       For the logic circuit shown in figure, the output Y is equal to


Answer:    B


2.       Boolean expression for the output of XNOR logic gate with inputs A and B is
        a.       AB’ + A’B
        b.      (AB)’ + AB
        c.       (A’ + B)(A + B’)
        d.      (A’ + B’)(A + B)
Answer:    C



1994

1.       The output of a logic gate is ‘1’ when all its inputs are at logic ‘0’. The gate is either
        a.       a NAND or an EX-OR gate
        b.      a NOT or an EX-NOR gate
        c.       an OR r an EX-NOR gate
        d.      an AND or an EX-OR gate
Answer:    B




1995 

1.       The output of the circuit shown in figure is equal to

Answer:    B


2.       The minimum number of NAND gates required to implement the Boolean function  A + AB’ + AB’C  is equal to
        a.       Zero
        b.      1
        c.       4
        d.      7
Answer:    A



1997

1.       The output of the logic gate shown is 
        a.       0
        b.      1
        c.       A
        d.      A’

Answer:   D
                 Solution :     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k8wTh4Irumg 



1998

1.       The minimum number of 2 input NAND gates required to implement the Boolean function Z = AB’C, assuming that A, B and C are available, is
        a.       Two
        b.      Three
        c.       Five
        d.      Six
Answer:    C
                 Solution :      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BmAe0gRSr_U   




2000

1.       For the logic circuit shown in the figure, the required input combination (A,B,C) to make the output X = 1 is
 
        a.       1, 0, 1
        b.      0, 0, 1
        c.       1, 1, 1
        d.      0, 1, 1
Answer:    D
                 Solution :    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XdpX7qOFqBM


2.       For the logic circuit shown, the simplified Boolean expression for the output Y is

        a.       A + B + C
        b.      A
        c.       B
        d.      C
Answer:    C
                 Solution :    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DarZRBeGCdA



 2001

1.       In the figure, the LED
        a.       Emits light when both S1 and S2 are closed.
        b.      Emits light when both S1 and S2 are open.
        c.       Emits light when only of S1 or S2 is closed.
        d.      Does not emit light, irrespective of the switch positions.
Answer:    D
           Solution :      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XqDoyQ5IirY 



2002

1.       If the input to the digital circuit of the figure, consisting of a cascade of 20 XOR gates is X, then the output Y is equal to
Answer:     B
                  Solution :    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iRCfbhzqgOQ




2008 

1.       The logic function implemented by the following circuit at the terminal OUT is
        a.       P NOR Q
        b.      P NAND Q
        c.       P OR Q
        d.      P AND Q
Answer:    D
               Solution :   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cH-YodnqAt4

2.       Which of the following Boolean expression correctly represents the relation between P, Q, R and M1?

Answer:    D
               Solution :   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=toMIhaj1omc



2010

1.       Match the logic gates in Column A with their equivalents in Column B.

        a.       P – 2, Q – 4, R – 1, S – 3 
        b.      P – 4, Q – 2, R – 1, S – 3
        c.       P – 2, Q – 4, R – 3, S – 1
        d.      P – 4, Q – 2, R – 3, S – 1
Answer:    D
              Solution :  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dkREztdPw8E



2.       For the output F to be 1 in the logic circuit shown, the input combination should be

        a.       A = 1, B = 1, C = 0 
        b.      A = 1, B = 0, C = 0
        c.       A = 0, B = 1, C = 0
        d.      A = 0, B = 0, C = 1
Answer:    D
               Solution :  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pQAOPtOwtBk



2011

1.       The output Y in the circuit below is always ‘1’, when

        a.       Two or more of the inputs P,Q, R are ‘0’
        b.      Two or more of the inputs P,Q, R are ‘1’
        c.       Any odd number of the inputs P,Q,R is ‘0’
        d.      Any odd number of the inputs P,Q,R is ‘1’
  Answer:    B
               Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vzqfBLVmISE



2014 

1.       The output F in the digital logic circuit shown in the figure is

Answer:    A
                 Solution :  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cIpdKO6C078


2.       In the circuit shown in the figure, if C = 0, the expression for Y is

Answer:    A
                 Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zVTaxNYq03A


33 comments:

  1. Given solutions are really simple and understanding

    ReplyDelete
  2. https://sachinplacement.blogspot.com/
    B.TECH. AND M.TECH. UGC NET (COMPUTER SCIENCE) CLASS NOTES.......

    ReplyDelete
  3. Very helpful..good explanations

    ReplyDelete
  4. gate paper 2010 ,question no 2 is wrong. output of three input xnor gate is 1 ,when there are odd no of 1 input.

    ReplyDelete
  5. it is not helpful because their almost answers are wrong so don't match your answer with this and also their solution method is also wrong

    ReplyDelete
  6. I was able to get my ex back with the help of Kwale Temple Spell. Without delay I got my ex back after 48 hours of contacting Dr.Kwale I'm so happy today for the help Dr Kwale rendered to me. Contact Dr Kwale today on kwaletemple@gmail.com or whats app him on +2348056141089.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Dr.Kwale spell brought my ex back to my arms within the period of 48 hours
    and the joy in my heart right now makes me want to tell the whole world
    about the great love spell caster Dr.Kwale. here is his direct contact you
    can reach him on  Whats App +2348056141089 and his email is
    kwaletemple@gmail.com get in contact with him and he will reunite your
    broken relationship just like mine, thanks..

    ReplyDelete


  8. Being heart broken isn't a thing of joy you know. My wife got me divorced after she caught me cheating on her with my ex lover. Was so ashamed and felt so disappointed in myself. I couldn't bear the fact that I no longer have a life partner so I decided to try to get my wife back with everything I could possibly do but nothing worked out. Not till I was referred to Dr.kabaka who made what I thought was impossible to be possible by bringing back my wife within 48 hours after I made contact with him. I can boldly and joyfully say that my marriage is working just fine and more beautiful than before and I'm so happy to have gotten in contact with Dr. Ken for he's really a genius, Thanks to May Albert too for connecting me to Dr. Ken, If you have any issues regardless of how big it is, Dr.kabaka will sort it out for you. His Email address; drkabakaspiritualtemple@gmail.com Or call his whatsapp number on; +2349015857861 for urgent response. https://drkabakaspiritualtemple.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  9. After 5 years in marriage with my husband with 2 kids, my husband started acting weird and going out with other ladies and showed me cold love, on several occasions he threatens to divorce me if I dare question him about his affair with other ladies, I was totally devastated and confused until a old friend of mine told me about a spell caster on the internet called DR ISIKOLO who help people with relationship and marriage problem by the powers of love spells, at first I doubted if such thing ever exists but decided to give it a try, when I contact him, he helped me cast a love spell and within 48 hours my husband came back to me and started apologizing, now he has stopped going out with other ladies and his with me for good and for real. Contact this great love spell caster for your relationship or marriage problem to be solved today via: isikolosolutionhome@gmail.com or directly WhatsApp +2348133261196 or his website: https://isikololovetemple.com

    ReplyDelete
  10. After being in relationship with Wilson for seven years,he broke up with me, I did everything possible to bring him back but all was in vain, I wanted him back so much because of the love I have for him, I begged him with everything, I made promises but he refused. I explained my problem to someone online and she suggested that I should contact a spell caster that could help me cast a spell to bring him back but I am the type that don’t believed in spell, I had no choice than to try it, I meant a spell caster called Dr Zuma zuk and I email him, and he told me there was no problem that everything will be okay before three days, that my ex will return to me before three days, he cast the spell and surprisingly in the second day, it was around 4pm. My ex called me, I was so surprised, I answered the call and all he said was that he was so sorry for everything that happened, that he wanted me to return to him, that he loves me so much. I was so happy and went to him, that was how we started living together happily again. Since then, I have made promise that anybody I know that have a relationship problem, I would be of help to such person by referring him or her to the only real and powerful spell caster who helped me with my own problem and who is different from all the fake ones out there. Anybody could need the help of the spell caster, his email: spiritualherbalisthealing@gmail.com or WhatsApp him +15068001647
    you can email him if you need his assistance in your relationship or anything. CONTACT HIM NOW FOR SOLUTION TO ALL YOUR PROBLEMS https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCShqcSowkKNWKCHEktBm81g

    ReplyDelete

  11. Did your husband or wife leave your life without any good explanation which makes you confused and you want them back in your life? Dr Ilekhojie is the right man for the job, he is a powerful spell caster blessed by his ancestors and accepted by the gods as their mouthpiece on earth, Dr Ilekhojie help me save my broken home by bringing back my husband to me with his powerful spell. I and my husband was separated 9 months without communication but with the spell cast by Dr Ilekhojie, he is back and we are one happy family again. Contact Dr Ilekhojie if you are facing any kind of life problems and you need a quick solution. Viber or Whatsapp: +2348147400259 or Email: (gethelp05@gmail.com)

    ReplyDelete
  12. My husband and I have been married for about 7 yrs now. We were happily married with two kids, a boy and a girl. 3 months ago, I started to notice some strange behavior from him and a few weeks later I found out that my husband is seeing someone. He started coming home late from work, he hardly cared about me or the kids anymore, Sometimes he goes out and doesn't even come back home for about 2-3 days. I did all I could to rectify this problem but all to no avail. I became very worried and needed help. As I was browsing through the Internet one day, I came across a website that suggested that Dr Osita can help solve marital problems, restore broken relationships and so on. So, I felt I should give him a try. I contacted him and he did a spell for me. Two days later, my husband came to me and apologized for the wrongs he did and promised never to do it again. Ever since then, everything has returned back to normal. My family and I are living together happily again.. All thanks to Dr Osita. If you need a spell caster that can cast a spell that truly works, I suggest you contact him. He will not disappoint you. This is his Email: (drositamiraclespell@gmail.com) or WhatsApp him (+15088120454)
    https://miraclespells.blogspot.com/
    http://drositamiraclespell.website2.me

    ReplyDelete
  13. I'm so excited my broken Marriage has been restored. My ex husband is back after he left me and our 2kids for another woman. I was so happy to meet Dr. OKu how he helps many people to bring their Lover back so i contact him to help me too. husbandThat was how Dr. Oku helped me to bring my  back.. A big thank you to Dr. Oku because I never thought my ex Husband will be back to me so quickly with your spell. You are the best and world greatest. If you are here and you need your Ex Let you in over back or your husband moves to another woman, do not cry anymore, contact this powerful spell caster now. Here’s his contact:Email him at: okutemple@gmail.com You can also Call/WhatsApp:+2348163425519

    ReplyDelete
  14. I'm so excited my broken Marriage has been restored. My ex husband is back after he left me and our 2kids for another woman. I was so happy to meet Dr. OKu how he helps many people to bring their Lover back so i contact him to help me too. husbandThat was how Dr. Oku helped me to bring my  back.. A big thank you to Dr. Oku because I never thought my ex Husband will be back to me so quickly with your spell. You are the best and world greatest. If you are here and you need your Ex Let you in over back or your husband moves to another woman, do not cry anymore, contact this powerful spell caster now. Here’s his contact:Email him at: okutemple@gmail.com You can also Call/WhatsApp:+2348163425519

    ReplyDelete

  15. After seeing a post on the internet by Jenna from USA saying how she was helped by Dr. Ilekhojie, I also decided to contact him for help because i had no choice all i wanted was for me to get my lover back and happiness. To my greatest surprise my lover came home on his knees that i should find a place in my heart to forgive him, I was truly astonished and shocked when my lover knelt down begging for forgiveness and for me to accept him back. I am really short of expressions, and I don't know how much to convey my appreciation to you Dr. Ilekhojie. You are a God sent to restore a broken relationship, And now i am a joyful woman. his contact details are Whatsapp number +2348147400259 or Email; gethelp05@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  16. Hi, I've been searching for help on how to get my ex lover back that broke up with me 2 years ago.. I was traumatized by the break up and nearly wanted to commit suicide but I thank God that I got the contact of LORD ZAKUZA the spiritual father that helped me to get back my ex lover after much searching of help from different places. When I got in touch with LORD ZAKUZA, I explained everything to him to he gave me his words of encouragement and told me that he was going to prepare a spell for me that will help me get back my ex lover within 48 hours and I believed in his words for I was referred to him by a friend who he helped and right now, my ex lover is back and we are living happily together to get married next month. If you need any assistance whatsoever like getting cured from sickness, getting pregnant E.T.C. Then, I suggest that you get in touch with LORD ZAKUZA now through his WhatsApp him on + 1 (740) 573–9483 or Email: lordzakuza7@gmail.com I'm forever grateful to you.

    ReplyDelete
  17. Hello my name is Shirley, I just want to share with you what Dr. Adebayo the great spell caster saved me.I was so in love with this guy,we were both in love with each other.It hurts me so much when I find out he was having a relationship with someone else, but I was not going to surrender to defect.I tried all the seductive method i could think about and even lost the only thing i had with him that is friendship.I needed him badly that I could go to any length to have him all to myself.My friends suggested that i use a love spell on him which i did.I tried all the spell caster i could find in Africa, all they did resulted to nothing.It was so frustrating that i switched to the internet and i saw tagged ” how I got my cheating husband back ” so i contacted Dr. Adebayo with the email Claire left in her post.He did his thing and believe it worked in a short time.I had Nathan all to myself he like me became slave so to speak, we got married JUNE 18th 2020.If you want to smile again like mine just contact; poweroflovespell@gmail.com Call/WhatsApp: +2347055287754 I never knew people still have powers and make things happen this way.

    ReplyDelete
  18. I'm Tonia Anderson by name, I am from the States, Suffolk county to be precise. I am here today to testify of the good works LORD ZAKUZA has done in my life, I never knew great men still exist until I found him. I have been suffering from heart break for the past 3 years, my partner who I invested on cheated on me with my best friend on my matrimonial bed, I was yet to recover from this terrible shock until I meant LORD ZAKUZA, a friend of mine directed me to him , I doubted him at first but as things went further, I had to give him my trust and did exactly as he told me to do. Ever since then, I have been happy all my life and my love life with my partner has been so wonderful. You can also need his help and here's his contact information. WhatsApp: +1 740 573 9483, Email: lordzakuza7 @ gmail. com, Website: lordzakuzaspells.com

    ReplyDelete
  19. Are you seeking spiritual solution to solve your problems? Spiritual issues, Marriage Problems, Job problems, Relationship problems,pregnant problems, i am here to see you through, there is know problems without solution i am Dr sekpese udo contact me for any spiritual assistance.
    Whatsapp +1 (210) 436-6557
    E-mail:sekpeseudo@gmail.com
    my facebook page
    https://www.facebook.com/spell.caster.healer.spiritual

    ReplyDelete
  20. After being in relationship with Wilson for seven years,he broke up with me, I did everything possible to bring him back but all was in vain, I wanted him back so much because of the love I have for him, I begged him with everything, I made promises but he refused. I explained my problem to someone online and she suggested that I should contact a spell caster that could help me cast a spell to bring him back but I am the type that don’t believed in spell, I had no choice than to try it, I meant a spell caster called Dr Zuma zuk and I email him, and he told me there was no problem that everything will be okay before three days, that my ex will return to me before three days, he cast the spell and surprisingly in the second day, it was around 4pm. My ex called me, I was so surprised, I answered the call and all he said was that he was so sorry for everything that happened, that he wanted me to return to him, that he loves me so much. I was so happy and went to him, that was how we started living together happily again. Since then, I have made promise that anybody I know that have a relationship problem, I would be of help to such person by referring him or her to the only real and powerful spell caster who helped me with my own problem and who is different from all the fake ones out there. Anybody could need the help of the spell caster, his email: spiritualherbalisthealing@gmail.com or WhatsApp him +15068001647 blog: spiritualherbal.blogspot.com you can email him if you need his assistance in your relationship or anything. CONTACT HIM NOW FOR SOLUTION TO ALL YOUR PROBLEMS

    ReplyDelete
  21. How I Got My Husband back... Am so excited to share my testimony of a spell caster who brought my husband back to me. My husband and I have been married for about 6 years now. We were happily married with two kids, a boy and a girl. 3 months ago, I started to notice some strange behavior from him and a few weeks later I found out that my husband is seeing someone else. He started coming home late from work, he hardly cared about me or the kids anymore, Sometimes he goes out and doesn't even come back home for about 2-3 days. I did all I could to rectify this problem but all to no avail. I became very worried and needed help. As I was browsing through the Internet one day, I came across a website that suggested that Dr.Odu adebayo can help solve marital problems, restore broken relationships and so on. So, I felt I should give him a try. I contacted(WhatsApp) him and told him my problems and he told me what to do and I did it and he did a spell for me. 48 hours later, my husband came to me and apologized for the wrongs he did and promised never to do it again. Ever since then, everything has returned back to normal. My family are living together happily again.. All thanks to Dr.odu adebayo If you have any problem contact him and I guarantee you that he will help you. He will not disappoint you. you can WhatsApp him(+2347055287754)or Email him at : poweroflovespell@gmail.com.

    ReplyDelete
  22. I'm Tonia Anderson by name, I am from the States, Suffolk county to be precise. I am here today to testify of the good works LORD ZAKUZA has done in my life, I never knew great men still exist until I found him. I have been suffering from heart break for the past 3 years, my partner who I invested on cheated on me with my best friend on my matrimonial bed, I was yet to recover from this terrible shock and needed help to make him stop cheating. A friend of mine directed me to this spell caster called Lord Zakuza. I doubted him at first but as things went further, I had to give him my trust and I did exactly what he told me to do. Ever since then, I have been happy all my life and my love life with my partner has been so wonderful and all this happened within 48 hours of contacting Lord Zakuza.. You can also need his help for anything and here's his contact information's. Email: lordzakuza7 @ gmail. com and Website: lordzakuzaspells.com or Call/text/WhatsApp +1 (740) 573-9483.

    ReplyDelete
  23. My name is Brenda Bernard, I want to share this great wonderful testimony of my life to everyone. I was married to my husband Maxwell Owens, I love him so much we have been married for 12 years now with four kids.He went on vacation to Dubia where he met a lady called Tracy, he told me that he is no longer interested in our marriage anymore. I became so confused and started seeking help, all efforts to bring him back failed until I met a friend of mine called Sonia and I told her about my problem. She then introduces me to a man called Dr Olumide who cast a spell for her that brought her ex back to her within 48 hours. I contacted Dr Olumide to help me bring back my husband and he asked me not to worry that the oracle of his fore -fathers will fight for me. He told me in 48 hours he will reunite me and my husband together. After three days my husband called and told me he is coming back home to me and the kids. I was surprised when I saw him and he started begging for forgiveness..We are now living together as one happy family now. All thanks to great works of Dr. Olumide..if you need his help you can contact him via: text +1 (747) -322-1094 or whatsapp email: olumidespelltemple@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  24. DO YOU NEED A PERSONAL/BUSINESS/INVESTMENT LOAN? CONTACT US TODAY VIA WhatsApp +19292227023 Email drbenjaminfinance@gmail.com

    HELLO
    Loan Offer Alert For Everyone! Are you financially down and you need an urgent credit/financial assistance? Or are you in need of a loan to start-up/increase your business or buy your dream house. GET YOUR INSTANT LOAN APPROVAL 100% GUARANTEED TODAY NO MATTER YOUR CREDIT SCORE. WhatsApp:+19292227023 Email: drbenjaminfinance@gmail.com

    Capital Managements Inc Website: https://capitalmanage-inc.com/

    ReplyDelete
  25. I can’t believe that just with a phone call I made to Dr.Benjamin, I got my ex back to me within 48 hours interval. I had read some stuff about Dr.Benjamin before I called him but I didn’t know that all those stuff were so accurate until I got my ex back, After getting my ex back I taught it wise to share my testimony with everyone on this website that Dr.Benjamin is a real and powerful spell caster that rebuild any broken relationship or marriage with a love spell. Do feel free to Contact Dr.Benjamin Email: benjamincarter171@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  26. DR. JOROMI IS TRULY A POWERFUL MAN. Contacting Dr Joromi is the best thing that has ever happened to me. My husband left me for another woman for the reason which i know nothing about. I tried every means to get him back but to no avail, all my efforts proved abortive. I was even contemplating suicide. On a lucky day when i was browsing the internet, i came across some amazing testimonies about Dr. Joromi on how he has helped a lot of people with his powerful love spells. I contacted him and explained all my problems to him and he assured me that he will help me. He told me what to do and assured me that my man will be back in 12 hours. I obeyed him and followed the instructions and to my Greatest surprise, my man called me in 12 hours time just as Dr. Joromi said. Thank you Dr Joromi. May the good God continue to bless you. If you are in need of help please contact Dr Joromi now on his website: https://www.joromispells.com and you can also reach him with his email: Joromispells@gmail.com and here is his WhatsApp number which you can also use to reach him +2348138695387 Thank you Dr Joromi. Thank you once again

    ReplyDelete

Post Your Feedback (or) Doubts here.......

Name

Email *

Message *