Wednesday, September 16, 2015

Black Diagram Reduction, Signal Flow Graph, Mason's Gain formula, Final value theorem - Topicwise Questions in Control Systems (1987 -2015)

2003
1. The Laplace transform of i(t) is given by I(s) = 2 / [s(1 + s)]. As t → ∞, the value of i(t) tends to
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) ∞


Answer: C
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DK3hqukI4co

2. The signal flow graph of a system is shown in figure.
The transfer function C(s)/R(s) of the system is


Answer: D
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UiYZch03Bsg



2004

1. Consider the signal flow graph shown in figure. The gain X5/X1 is

Answer: C
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e6XPNiFMSGo


2005
1. Despite the percentage of negative feedback, control systems still have problems of Instability because the
a) components used have non-linearity
b) dynamic equations of the sub-systems are not know exactly
c) mathematical analysis involves approximations
d) system has large negative phase angle at high frequencies


Answer: A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1FtNWWBjrSU


2006
1. In the system shown below, x(t) = (sint).u(t).
In steady state, the response y(t) will be

Answer: A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QR9858_QPOg

2. The unit impulse response of a system is h(t) = e–t, t ≥ 0. For this system, the steady state value of the output for unit step input is equal to
a) –1
b) 0
c) 1
d) ∞
Answer: C
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8jfSroqXbV8

2007
1. If the Laplace Transform of a signal y(t) is Y(s) = 1/[s(s – 1)], then its final value is:
a) – 1
b) 0
c) 1
d) unbounded
Answer: D
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cvCDerivzj0


2010
1. Given f(t) = L–1[(3s + 1) / (s3 + 4s2 + (k-3)s)]. If Limt -> ∞ f(t) = 1, then the value of k is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer: D
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q65ZfJH4Ww0

2011
1. If F(s) = L[f(t)] = 2(s+1)/(s2+4s+7), then the initial and final values of f(t) are respectively
a) 0,2
b) 2,0
c) 0,2/7
d) 2/7,0
Answer: B
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Eq8IxIWokfo


Common Data Questions 2 & 3:
The input – output transfer function of a plant H(s) = 100/s(s+10)2. The plant is placed in a unity negative feedback configuration as shown in figure below.
2. The signal flow graph that DOES NOT model the plant transfer function H(s) is

Answer: D
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gSg5jPv06fQ

3. The gain margin of the system under closed loop unity negative feedback is
a) 0 dB
b) 20 dB
c) 26 dB
d) 46 dB

Answer: C
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HreyReFPqag


2012
1. The unilateral Laplace transform of f(t) is 1/(s2+s+1). The unilateral transform of t.f(t) is

Answer: D
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=91xwp0WF7Lw


2. With initial condition x(1) = 0.5, the solution of the differential equation, t.(dx/dt)+x = t is
a) x = t – 1/2
b) x = t2 – 1/2
c) x = t2/2
d) x = t/2
Answer: D
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G2uWH7-U30w

2013
1. A system is described by the differential equation d2y/dt2+5dy/dt+6y(t) = x(t). Let x(t) be a rectangular pulse given as x(t) = 1 for 0<t<2 and zero otherwise. Assuming that y(0) = 0 and dy/dt = 0 at t=0, then the Laplace transform of y(t) is
Answer: B
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z6o8dcPFVgI


2014
1. For the system shown,
when the X1(s) = 0, the transfer function Y(s)/X2(s) is


Answer: D
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yx84ZRbjoZI

2. Consider the state space system expressed by the signal flow diagram shown in the figure.

The corresponding system is
a) always controllable
b) always observable
c) always stable
d) always unstable


Answer: A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kx74sDKotOs


3. Consider the following block diagram in the figure.
The transfer function C(s)/R(s) is


Answer: C
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RRsPFl0GQVQ


4. The input -3e2tu(t), where u(t) is the unit step function, is applied to a system with transfer function (S-2)/(S+3). If the initial value of the output is -2, then the value of the output at steady state is _____________


Answer: ZERO
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CnHCoihbAb0


2015
1. For the signal flow graph shown in the figure, the value of C(s)/R(s) is


Answer: B
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rqTM5Z91Ihc


2. By performing cascading and/or summing/differencing operations using transfer function blocks G1(s) and G2(s), one CANNOT realize a transfer function of the form


Answer: B
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4HChAlhqy2E

3. The transfer function of a mass-spring-damper system is given by
the frequency response data for the system are given in the following table.
The unit step response of the system approaches a steady state value of _____________


Answer: 0.4
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dk2BLg2jp9U




4. Consider the differential equation dx/dt = 10 – 0.2x with initial condition x(0) = 1. The response x(t) for t > 0 is
a) 2 – e-0.2t
b) 2 – e0.2t
c) 50 – 49e-0.2t
d) 50 – 49e0.2t


Answer: C
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AXJqGP3EzsE


5. The position control of a DC servo-motor is given in the figure. The values of the parameters are KT = 1 N-mA, Ra = 1 ohm, La = 0.1 H, J = 5 kg-m2, B = 1 N-m/(rad/sec) and Kb = 1 volt/(rad/sec). d is _______.
The steady state position response(in radians) due to unit impulse disturbance torque T
Answer: 0.5
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mbkr17M1Cng


P, PI, PD, PID Controllers and Lag, Lead, Lag-Lead Compensators - Topicwise Questions in Control Systems (1987 -2015)

2003
1. A PD controller is used to compensate a system. Compared to the uncompensated system, the compensated system has
a) a higher type number
b) reduced damping
c) higher noise amplification
d) larger transient overshoot


Answer: C
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=flVQh4IItX4

2005
1. Which one of the following polar diagrams corresponds to a lag network?

Answer: D
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=essJrzYsfPg

2006
1. The transfer function of a phase lead compensator is given by Gc(s) = (1 + 3Ts)/(1 + Ts) where T ≥ 0. The maximum phase shift provided by such a compensator is
a) π/2
b) π/3
c) π/4
d) π/6


Answer: D
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B6_LDoAZ3-I

2007
1. A control system with a PD controller is shown in the figure.

If the velocity error constant Kv = 1000 and the damping ratio ξ = 0.5, then the values of Kp and KD are
a) Kp = 100, KD = 0.09
b) Kp = 100, KD = 0.9
c) Kp = 10, KD = 0.09
d) Kp = 10, KD = 0.9
Answer: B
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vxHx4zTs5vg

2. The open loop transfer function of a plant is given as G(s) = 1/(s2 – 1). If the plant is operated in a unity feedback configuration, then the lead compensator that can stabilize this control system is


Answer: A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HJ09FtxcO-I


2008
1. Group – I gives two possible choices for the impedance Z in the diagram. The circuit elements in Z satisfy the condition R2C2>R1C1. The transfer function Vo/V1 represents a kind of controller. Match the impedance's in Group – I with the types of controllers in Group – II.
a) Q – 1, R – 2
b) Q – 1, R – 3
c) Q – 2, R – 3
d) Q – 3, R – 2


Answer: B
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q3O1G2CU5Xw

2009
1. The magnitude plot of a rational transfer function G(s) with real coefficients is shown below.
Which of the following compensator has such a magnitude plot?
a) Lead compensator
b) Lag compensator
c) PID compensator
d) Lead – Lag compensator


Answer: C
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JVBUSrYEb7Q

2. If the transfer function of the following circuit is Vo(s)/Vi(s) = 1/(2+sCR),L is
then the value of the load resistor R
a) R/4
b) R/2
c) R
d) 2R


Answer: C
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0bJX_BCy6bc

2010
1. A unity negative feedback closed loop system has a plant with the transfer function G(s) = 1/(s2 + 2s + 2) and a controller Gc(s) in the feed forward path. For a unit step input, the tranfer function of the controller that gives minimum steady state error is


Answer: D
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zdwjtNkiBxg


2012
Statement for Linked Answer Questions : 1 and 2

The transfer function of a compensator is given as Gc(s)= (s+a)/(s+b).
1. Gc(s) is a lead compensator if
a) a = 1, b =2
b) a = 3, b =2
c) a = –3, b = –1
d) a = 3, b =1


Answer: A

2. The phase of the above lead compensator is maximum at
a) √2 rad/sec
b) √3 rad/sec
c) √6 rad/sec
d) 1/√3 rad/sec
Answer: A
Solution (1 & 2) : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CSWEFDPoSsA

2015
1. A lead compensator network includes a parallel combination fo R and C in the feed-forward path. If the transfer function of the compensator is GC(s) = (s+2)/(s+4) , the value of RC is ___________
Answer: 0.5
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DeKH-DPUdMo

2. The transfer function of a first order controller is given as Gc(s) = K(s+a) / (s+b), where K, a and b are positive real numbers. The condition for this controller to act as a phase lead compensator is
a) a < b
b) a > b
c) K < ab
d) K > ab
Answer: A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uKr3VkkMkow

Frequency Response and Bode Plots (Magnitude & Phase) - Topicwise Questions in Control Systems (1987 -2015)

2003
7. The approximate Bode magnitude plot of a minimum phase system is shown in figure.
The transfer function of the system is


Answer: A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BXoIP2em_cc



2004
3. Consider the Bode magnitude plot shown in figure.
The transfer function H(s) is


Answer: C
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0K0Ls-_nRDQ


6. A system has poles at 0.01 Hz, 1 Hz and 80 Hz; zeros at 5 Hz, 100 Hz and 200 Hz. The approximate phase of the system response at 20 Hz is
a) - 90o
b) 0o
c) 90o
d) - 180o


Answer: A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8SWwr0wlV0E



2006
3. Consider two transfer functions G1(s) = 1 / (s2 + as + b) and G2(s) = s / (s2 + as + b). The 3 dB bandwidths of their frequency responses are, respectively


Answer: C
Solution :




2007
7. The asymptotic Bode plot of a transfer function is as shown in figure.
The transfer function G(s) corresponding to this Bode plot is


Answer: D
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fpM5ezwr90c




2008
7. The magnitude of frequency response of an under damped second order system is 5 at 0 rad/sec and peaks to 10/√3 at 5√2 rad/sec. The transfer function of the system is


Answer: A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3a4n-8XUFCg



2010
2. A system with transfer function Y(s)/X(s) = s/(s + p) has an output y(t) = cos(2t – π/3) for the input signal x(t) = p cos(2t – π/2). Then, the system parameter 'p' is
a) √3
b) 2/√3
c) 1
d) √3/2
Answer: B
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3WAIkGRRes4


3. For the asymptotic bode magnitude plot shown below,
the system transfer function can be


Answer: A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tt58Wfn-dsQ



2013
1. The Bode plot of a transfer function G(s) is shown in the figure below.
The gain (20log|G(s)|) is 32 dB and – 8 dB at 1 rad/sec and 10 rad/sec respectively. The phase is negative for all ω. Then G(s) is
a) 39.8/s
b) 39.8/s2
c) 32/s
d) 32/s2


Answer: B
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YkPfY-Gufmg




2014
11. The Bode asymptotic magnitude plot of a minimum phase system is shown in the figure.
If the system is connected in a unity negative feedback configuration, the steady state error of the closed loop system, to a unit ramp input is _____________
Answer: 0.5
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fBTMa-Ql07A


18. In a Bode magnitude plot, which one of the following slopes would be exhibited at high frequencies by a 4th order all pole system?
a) – 80 dB/decade
b) – 40 dB/decade
c) + 40 dB/decade
d) + 80 dB/decade
Answer: A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bTwOnjuzVX8



2015
14. Consider the Bode plot shown in figure.
Assume that all the poles and zeros are real valued. The value of fH – fL (in Hertz) is ____________________


Answer: 8970
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R95T4ztuNQo

Post Your Feedback (or) Doubts here.......

Name

Email *

Message *