Monday, June 29, 2015

GATE 2004 ECE Network Theory - Complete Video Solutions with Answers

2004
1. Consider the network graph shown in figure. Which one of the following is NOT a ‘tree’ of this group?

Answer:B
Solution:   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xjHxZjJq8PI


2. The equivalent inductance measured between the terminals 1 and 2 for the circuit shown in figure, is
a) L1 + L2 + M
b) L1 + L2 - M
c) L1 + L2 + 2M
d) L1 + L2 - 2M

Answer:D
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LwuHSGj_pqI


3. The circuit shown in figure, has R = 1/3 Ω, L = 1/4 H, C = 3 F has input voltage v(t) = sin2t. The resulting current i(t) is

Answer:A
Solution:    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pwwj_ZnIDqU


4. For the circuit shown, the time constant RC = 1 ms. The input voltage is vi(t) = √2 sin103t. The output voltage vo(t) is equal to

Answer:A
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SEANHyPcKRk


5. For the R-L circuit shown, the input voltage vi(t) = u(t). The current i(t) is

Answer:C
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OFlCLWEvc2U


6. For the lattice circuit shown in figure, Za = j2Ω and Zb = 2Ω. The values of the open circuit impedance parameters (Z-parameters) are

Answer:D
Solution:    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vn-O5Ll3CwU


7. The circuit shown in figure has initial current iL(0-) = 1 A through the inductor and an initial voltage Vc(0-) = - 1 volt across the capacitor. For input v(t) = u(t), the Laplace transform of the current i(t) for t ≥ 0 is

Answer:B
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xa5N6PQTPLs


8. Consider the following statements S1 and S2
S1: at the resonant frequency, the impedance of a series RLC circuit is zero.
S2: In a parallel G-L-C circuit, increasing the conductance G results in increase in its Q-factor.
Which one of the following is correct?
a) S1 is FALSE and S2 is TRUE
b) Both S1 and S2 are TRUE
c) S1 is TRUE and S2 is FALSE
d) Both S1 and S2 are FALSE

Answer:D
Solution:   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s3hM-idhg2s

Thursday, June 25, 2015

GATE 2005 ECE Network Theory - Complete Video Solutions with Answers

2005


1. The condition on R, L and C such that the step response y(t) in figure has no oscillations, is

Answer:C
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JfYzFU9Oc-0




2. The ABCD parameters of an ideal n:1 transformer shown in figure are given below. The value of 'x' will be
a) n
b) 1/n
c) n2
d) 1/n2


Answer:B
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wjvAb6BEi9o




3. In a series RLC circuit, R = 2 kΩ, L = 1 H, and C = 1/400 µF. The resonant frequency is
a) 2 x 104 Hz
b) (1/π) x 104 Hz
c) 104 Hz
d) 2π x 104 Hz


Answer:B
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B9Uk_uA0JbA




4. The maximum power that can be transferred to the load resistor RL form the voltage source in figure is
a) 1 W
b) 10 W
c) 0.25 W
d) 0.5 W


Answer:C
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IW9o-PZYI6E




5. The first and Last critical frequency of an RC driving point impedance function must respectively be
a) a zero and a pole
b) a zero and a zero
c) a pole and a pole
d) a pole and a zero


Answer:D
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=noq2x3cDycY




6. For the circuit in figure, the instantaneous current i1(t) is


Answer:A
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BcmlFVwT5C4 




7. Impedance Z as shown in figure is
a) j29 Ω
b) j9 Ω
c) j19 Ω
d) j39 Ω


Answer:B
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tPOeNM7EELI   




8. For the circuit shown in figure, Thevenin's voltage and Thevenin's equivalent resistance at terminals a-b is
a) 5 V and 2 Ω
b) 7.5 V and 2.5 Ω
c) 4 V and 2 Ω
d) 3 V and 2.5 Ω


Answer:B
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wlcChf7gBWE




9. If R1 = R2 = R4 = R and R3 = 1.1R in the bridge circuit shown in figure, then the reading in the ideal voltmeter connected between a and b is
a) 0.238 V
b) 0.138 V
c) - 0.238 V
d) 1 V


Answer:C
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NEqaefUlYLc




10. The h-parameters of the circuit shown in figure are

Answer:D
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lI92Vfd0F1o




11. A square pulse of 3 volts amplitude is applied to RC circuit shown in figure. The capacitor is initially uncharged. The output voltage Vo at time t = 2 sec is
a) 3 V
b) -3 V
c) 4 V
d) -4 V


Answer:B
Solution:    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lCb51w-rL_g

GATE 2006 ECE Network Theory - Complete Video Solutions with Answers

2006


1. A two port network is represented by ABCD parameters as shown below. If port-2 is terminated by RL, the input impedance seen at port-1 is given by


Answer:D
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-emJQU9Qsx8




2. In the two port network shown in the figure below, Z12 and Z21 are respectively

Answer:B
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JFOPiiE7frs




3. The first and the last critical frequencies (singularities) of a driving point impedance function of a passive network having two kinds of elements, are a pole and a zero respectively. The above property will be satisfied by
a) RL network only
b) RC network only
c) LC network only
d) RC as well as RL networks


Answer:B
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L4AUTybSCjk




4. A 2 mH inductor with some initial current can be represented as shown below, where 's' is the Laplace Transform variable. The value of initial current is :
a) 0.5 A
b) 2.0 A
c) 1.0 A
d) 0.0 A

Answer:A
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=145BHvtN10o




5. In the figure shown below, assume that all the capacitors are initally uncharged. If Vi(t) = 10 u(t) volts, then Vo(t) is given by


Answer:B
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oA-NdSmNq1c




6. A negative resistance Rneg is connected to a passive network N having driving point impedance Z1(s) as shown below. For Z2(s) to be positive real,



Answer:A
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ESM5mIZBEeU



GATE 2003 ECE Network Theory - Complete Video Solutions with Answers

2003
1. The minimum number of equations required to analyze the circuit shown in figure is
a) 3
b) 4
c) 6
d) 7

Answer: A
Solution:       https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_E2r6haGMdw


2. A source of angular frequency 1 rad/sec has source impedance consisting of 1 Ω resistance in series with 1 H inductance. The load that will obtain the maximum power transfer is
a) 1 Ω resistance
b) 1 Ω resistance in parallel with 1 H inductance
c) 1 Ω resistance in series with 1 F capacitor
d) 1 Ω resistance in parallel with 1 F capacitor

Answer:C
Solution:       https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UH5csZbXYgc


3. A series RLC circuit has a resonance frequency of 1 kHz and a quality factor Q = 100. If each R, L and C is doubled from its original value, the new Q-factor of the circuit is
a) 25
b) 50
c) 100
d) 200

Answer:B
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DCfbRcxcOEM

 
4. The differential equation for the current i(t) in the circuit shown is

Answer:C
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o3XhO6h9PhQ

5. Twelve 1Ω resistances are used to form a cube. The resistance between two diagonally opposite corners of the cube is
a) 5/6 Ω
b) 1/6 Ω
c) 6/5 Ω
d) 3/2 Ω

Answer:A
Solution:       https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DRvJzaE6cqM


6. The current flowing through the resistance R in the circuit shown has the form Pcos4t, where p is
a) (0.18 + j0.72)
b) (0.46 + j1.90)
c) - (0.18 + j1.90)
d) - (0.192 + j0.144)

Answer:  Data is insufficient as inductor values are not given in the figure.



Common circuit for Questions 7 & 8:
Assume that the switch S is in position 1 for a long time and thrown to position 2 at t=0.
7. At t = 0+, the current i1 is
a) – V/2R
b) – V/R
c) – V/4R
d) Zero

Answer:A



8. I1(s) and I2(s) are the Laplace Transforms of i1(t) and i2(t) respectively. The equations for the loop currents I1(s) and I2(s) for the same circuit shown, after the switch is brought from position 1 to position 2 at t = 0, are

Answer: D
Solution (7 & 8):     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IiAPEkdgqQQ


9. An input voltage v(t) = 10√2 cos(t+10o)+ 10√3 cos(2t+10o) volts is applied to a series combination of resistance R = 1Ω and an inductance L = 1H. The resulting steady state current i(t) in amperes is

Answer:C
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n5soJALqqaw


10. The impedance parameters Z11 and Z12 of the two port network in figure are

Answer:A
Solution:    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v16OcXXl_8E

Wednesday, June 24, 2015

GATE 2007 ECE Network Theory - Complete Video Solutions with Answers

2007

1. An independent voltage source in series with an impedance Zs = Rs + j Xs delivers a maximum average power to a load impedance ZL when
a) ZL = Rs + jXs
b) ZL = Rs
c) ZL = jXs
d) ZL = Rs - jXs

Answer:D
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o9Awvha9eAg



2. The RC circuit shown in the figure is a
a) Low Pass Filter
b) High Pass Filter
c) Band Pass Filter
d) Band Reject Filter

Answer:C
Solution:    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0f9FRURijpw




3. Two series resonant filters are as shown in the figure. Let the 3-dB bandwidth of filter 1 is B1 and that of Filter 2 is B2. The value of B1/B2 is
a) 4
b) 1
c) 1/2
d) 1/4

Answer:D
Solution:    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lMKem0ESd64




4. For the circuit shown in the figure, the Thevenin's voltage and resistance looking into X-Y are
a) 4/3 volts. 2 Ω
b) 4 volts. 2/3 Ω
c) 4/3 volts. 2/3 Ω
d) 4/ volts. 2 Ω

Answer:D
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M9_ZDSgAKLI




5. In the circuit shown, Vc is 0 volts at t = 0 sec. For t > 0, the capacitor current ic(t), where t is in seconds, is given by


Answer:A
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U9lh2d-zwTg




6. In the AC network shown in the figure, the phasor voltage VAB(in volts) is:


Answer:D
Solution:    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CNz1YebFlDw





GATE 2008 ECE Network Theory - Complete Video Solutions with Answers

2008


1. In the following graph, the number of trees (P) and the number of cut-sets (Q) are
a) P = 2, Q = 2
b) P = 2, Q = 6
c) P = 4, Q = 6
d) P = 4, Q = 10

Answer: C





2. In the following cirucit, the switch S is closed at t = 0. The rate of change of current di(0+)/dt is given by


Answer: B
Solution:    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WiYzbTZyhi0




3. The Thevenin equivalent impedance ZTH between the nodes P and Q in the following circuit is


Answer: A
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vl6exaG9eY0



4. The driving point impedance of the following network is given as shown. The component values are

Answer: D
Solution:   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CI2Na_stYRg




Common Data Questions: 5 & 6
The following series RLC circuit with zero initial conditions is excited by a unit impulse function δ(t).
5. For t > 0, the output voltage Vc(t) is

Answer: D
Solution:   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DB4jmdoaFIk




6. For t > 0, the voltage across the resistor is


Answer: B
Solution:    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nn6PggFjKgA




Statement for Linked Answer Questions: 7 & 8
A two port network shown below is excited by external DC sources. The voltages and the currents are measured with voltmeters V1, V2 and ammeters A1, A2 (all assumed to be ideal), as indicated. Under following switch conditions, the readings obtained are:


7. The Z-parameter matrix for this network is

Answer: C



8. The h-parameter network for this network is


Answer: A
Solution (7  &  8):      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-paorTBZZg





GATE 2009 ECE Network Theory - Complete Video Solutions with Answers

2009


1. A fully charged mobile phone with a 12 volts battery is good for a 10 min talk time.
Assume that, during the talk time, the battery delivers a constant current of 2 Amp and its voltage drops linearly from 12 volts to 10 volts as shown in the figure. How much energy does the battery deliver during this talk-time?
a) 220 J
b) 12 kJ
c) 13.2 kJ
d) 14.4 kJ

Answer: C
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GV1gFYMN_wc




2. In the interconnection of ideal sources shown in figure, it is known that the 60 volts source is absorbing power. Which of the following can be the value of the current source I?
a) 10 A
b) 13 A
c) 15 A
d) 18 A

Answer: A
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2mwLjmGEWzo



3. An AC source of RMS voltage 20 volts with internal impedance Zi = (1+2j) Ω feeds a load of impedance ZL = (7+4j) Ω in the figure below. The reactive power consumed by the load is
a) 8 VAR
b) 16 VAR
c) 28 VAR
d) 32 VAR

Answer: B
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w36Rox8j0KA




4. The switch in the circuit shown was on position 'a' for a long time, and is moved to position 'b' at time t=0. The current i(t) for t > 0 is given by

Answer: B
Solution:    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ptI9Yzy17OQ




5. In the circuit shown, what value of RL maximizes the power delivered to RL?
a) 2.4 Ω
b) 8/3 Ω
c) 4 Ω
d) 6 Ω

Answer: C
Solution:    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yqt0czRs6_I




6. The time domain behaviour of an RL circuit is represented as shown below. For an initial current of i(0) = Vo/R, the steady state value of the current is given by

Answer: A
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VBFOXuUEuKE





Wednesday, June 17, 2015

GATE 2010 ECE Network Theory - Complete Video Solutions with Answers


2010

1.  For the two-port network shown below, the short-circuit admittance parameter matrix is

   
    Answer: A  



2.  For parallel RLC circuit, which one of the following statements is NOT correct?
a)  The bandwidth of the circuit decreases if R is increased
b)  The bandwidth of the circuit remains same if L is increased
c) At resonance, input impedance is a real quantity
d) At resonance, the magnitude of input impedance attains its minimum value.

   
    Answer: D  



3.  In the cirucit shown, the switch S is open for a long time and is closed at t = 0. The current i(t) for t ≥ 0+ is

   
    Answer: A  




4. The current I in the circuit shown is
a)  - j1 A
b)  j1 A
c)  0 A
d)  20 A

   
    Answer: A  




5.  In the circuit shown, the power supplied by the voltage source is
a)  0 W
b)  5 W
c)  10 W
d)  100 W

   
    Answer: A  


Post Your Feedback (or) Doubts here.......

Name

Email *

Message *