GATE 2005 ECE Network Theory - Complete Video Solutions with Answers

2005


1. The condition on R, L and C such that the step response y(t) in figure has no oscillations, is

Answer:C
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JfYzFU9Oc-0




2. The ABCD parameters of an ideal n:1 transformer shown in figure are given below. The value of 'x' will be
a) n
b) 1/n
c) n2
d) 1/n2


Answer:B
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wjvAb6BEi9o




3. In a series RLC circuit, R = 2 kΩ, L = 1 H, and C = 1/400 µF. The resonant frequency is
a) 2 x 104 Hz
b) (1/π) x 104 Hz
c) 104 Hz
d) 2π x 104 Hz


Answer:B
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B9Uk_uA0JbA




4. The maximum power that can be transferred to the load resistor RL form the voltage source in figure is
a) 1 W
b) 10 W
c) 0.25 W
d) 0.5 W


Answer:C
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IW9o-PZYI6E




5. The first and Last critical frequency of an RC driving point impedance function must respectively be
a) a zero and a pole
b) a zero and a zero
c) a pole and a pole
d) a pole and a zero


Answer:D
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=noq2x3cDycY




6. For the circuit in figure, the instantaneous current i1(t) is


Answer:A
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BcmlFVwT5C4 




7. Impedance Z as shown in figure is
a) j29 Ω
b) j9 Ω
c) j19 Ω
d) j39 Ω


Answer:B
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tPOeNM7EELI   




8. For the circuit shown in figure, Thevenin's voltage and Thevenin's equivalent resistance at terminals a-b is
a) 5 V and 2 Ω
b) 7.5 V and 2.5 Ω
c) 4 V and 2 Ω
d) 3 V and 2.5 Ω


Answer:B
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wlcChf7gBWE




9. If R1 = R2 = R4 = R and R3 = 1.1R in the bridge circuit shown in figure, then the reading in the ideal voltmeter connected between a and b is
a) 0.238 V
b) 0.138 V
c) - 0.238 V
d) 1 V


Answer:C
Solution:      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NEqaefUlYLc




10. The h-parameters of the circuit shown in figure are

Answer:D
Solution:     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lI92Vfd0F1o




11. A square pulse of 3 volts amplitude is applied to RC circuit shown in figure. The capacitor is initially uncharged. The output voltage Vo at time t = 2 sec is
a) 3 V
b) -3 V
c) 4 V
d) -4 V


Answer:B
Solution:    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lCb51w-rL_g

Post Your Feedback (or) Doubts here.......

Name

Email *

Message *