Tuesday, March 25, 2014

GATE 1995 Video Solution on EDC (Electronic Devices and Circuits)

1. The drift velocity of electrons, in silicon
a. Is proportional to the electric field for all values of electric field
b. Is independent of the electric field
c. Increases at low values of electric field and decreases at high values of electric field exhibiting negative differential resistance.
d. Increases linearly with electric field at low values of electric field and gradually saturates at higher values of electric field.
Answer: D
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RJPyzF2-gcc


2. The diffusion potential across a PN junction
a. Decreases with increasing doping concentration
b. Increases with decreasing band gap
c. Does not depend on doping concentration
d. Increases with increase in doping concentrations
Answer: D
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aoeFCtKOuq8


3. The breakdown voltage of a transistor with its base open is BVCEO, that with emitter open is BVCBO then
a. BVCEO = BVCBO
b. BVCEO > BVCBO
c. BVCEO < BVCBO
d. BVCEO not related to BVCBO
Answer: C
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sX-wk56YviU


4. In a p-type silicon sample, the hole concentration is 2.25 X 1015 cm-3. If the intrinsic carrier concentration is 1.5 X 1010 cm-3, the electron concentration is
a. Zero
b. 1010 cm-3
c. 105 cm-3
d. 1.5 X 1010 cm-3
Answer: C
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j2CvMPiwMW8


5. A Zener diode works on the principle of
a. Tunneling of charge carriers across the junction
b. Thermionic emission
c. Diffusion of charge carriers across the junction
d. Hopping of charge carriers across the junction
Answer: A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4wq0h-QhMjk


6. A BJT is said to be operating in the saturation region, if
a. Both the junctions are reverse biased
b. Base emitter junction is in reverse biased, and base collector junction is forward biased
c. Base emitter junction is in forward biased, and base collector junction is reverse biased
d. Both the junctions are forward biased
Answer: D
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vafpJ7FB9xE


7. The depletion capacitance, CJ, of an abrupt PN junction with constant doping on either side varies with reverse bias, VR as

Answer: CJ ∞ √VR
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H7843qbzIOI


8. The Ebers – Moll model is applicable to
a. Bipolar junction transistors
b. nMOS transistors
c. Unipolar Junction transistors
d. Junction field effect transistors
Answer: A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xi6e2_7L2Sk


9. The probability that an electron in a metal occupies the Fermi level at any temperature T is (T > 0oK)
a. 0
b. 1
c. 0.5
d. none
Answer:B
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FgCetVfygC0


10. A transistor having α = 0.99 and VBE = 0.7 volts, in the circuit shown, then the value of the collector current will be…………

Answer:3.725 mA
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2SJ3DMImgPk


11. The circuit shown in figure, supplies power to an 8 Ω loud speaker. The values of IC and VCE for this circuit will be

Answer: 3.4 Amp and 16.4 Volts
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ENXTOwOfeoE


12. An n-channel JFET has IDSS = 1 mA and VP = -5 volts. Its maximum Transconductance is ……..
Answer: 0.4 mS
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mXxiWhP59fQ


13. In a Bipolar junction transistor, if

Answer: a-3, b-5, c-3
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9FDC-pX_y4s


14. In a JFET, if

Answer: a-3, b-3, c-4
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ll4flWTSUbY


15. In an extrinsic semiconductor, if
4. The area of cross section of the semiconductor is increased
5. The doping concentration is increased
Answer: a-5, b-5, c-3
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zk5QaYZDYbs


16. Two identical silicon junction diodes, D1 and D2 are connected back to back as shown. The reverse saturation current IS of each diode is 10-8 Amps and the breakdown voltage is 50 volts. Evaluate the voltage VD1 and VD2 across the diode D1 and D2 by assuming KT/q to be 25mV.

Answer: -4.98 volts and 0.018 volts
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i-pu6FQW5w0


17. Calculate the capacitance of a circular MOS capacitor, of 0.5 mm dia and having a SiO2 layer of 80 mm thickness, under strong accumulation. Assume the relative dielectric constant of SiO2, Ԑr = 4 and Ԑo = 8.854 X 10-14 F/cm. calculate the breakdown voltage of the capacitor if the dielectric strength of SiO2 film is 107 V/cm.
Answer: 80 volts
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tAtC_pW9Bcw


18. The Fermi level of an n-type germanium film is 0.2 eV above the intrinsic Fermi level towards the conduction band. The thickness of the film is 0.5 µm. Calculate the sheet resistance of the film.
Assume :
ni = 1013 cm-3,
µn = 3500 cm2/V-sec,
µp = 1500 cm2/V-sec,
KT/q = 26 mV.
Answer:1.63 kΩ
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7q9ggl2_4rk

GATE 1994 Electronic Devices (EDC) Video solutions

1. A small concentration of minority carriers is injected into a homogeneous semiconductor crystal at one point. An electric field of 10 V/cm is applied across the crystal and this moves the minority carriers a distance of 1 cm in 20 µsec. The mobility in cm2/volt-sec will be
a. 1000
b. 2000
c. 5000
d. 50000
Answer: C
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pe9nM75oo1U



2. The threshold voltage of an n-channel MOSFET can be increased by
a. Increasing the channel dopant concentration
b. Reducing the channel dopant concentration
c. Reducing the gate oxide thickness
d. Reducing the channel length
Answer: A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1C8CrsGguu0


3. The forward dynamic resistance of a junction diode varies ……………… as the forward current.
Answer: Inversely
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HfjrpzG7j8s


4. The transit time of the current carriers through the channel of an FET decides its ……………. characteristics.
Answer: Switching
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vQJjmHNsn3I



5. A p-type silicon sample has a higher conductivity compared to an n-type sample having the same dopant concentration. (TRUE / FALSE)
Answer: False
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WUKXrsePs-A



6. Channel current is reduced on application of a more positive voltage to the gate of a depletion mode n-channel MOSFET. (TRUE / FALSE)
Answer: False
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W34kWifl15o



7. Match the following :
Answer: a-2, b-3, c-1
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GWjW0DVZkSI


8. Show that the minimum conductivity of an extrinsic silicon sample occurs when it is slightly p-type. Calculate the electron and hole concentrations when the conductivity is minimum. Given that µn = 1350 cm2/volt-sec, µp = 450 cm2/volt-sec, and the intrinsic carrier concentration, ni = 1.5 X 1010 cm-3.
Answer: no = ni√µp∕µn and po = ni√µn∕µp
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_O5iozGDyEM


9. In the common emitter amplifier shown, the transistor has a forward current gain of 100, and a base to emitter voltage of 0.6 volts. Assume ICO to be negligible. Choose value for R1 and R3 such that the transistor has a collector current of 1 mA and a collector to emitter voltage of 2.5 volts.
Answer: 41 kΩ and 2.2 kΩ
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SjV5f5WC8GU



10. A typical CMOS inverter has the voltage transfer characteristic (VTC) curve as shown in the figure. Evaluate the value of the inverter threshold VINV, which is the value of the input at which Vo falls by ΔVo = VTn + VTp.
Answer: 2.5 volts
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7om91pj90XE
 

Saturday, March 22, 2014

GATE 2012 ECE - Communication Systems Video Solutions



1. In a Base band communication link, frequencies up to 3500 Hz are used for signalling. using a raised cosine pulse with 75% excess bandwidth and for no inter-symbol interference, the maximum possible signalling rate in symbols per second is

a. 1750
b. 2625
c. 4000
d. 5250

Solution :     https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ut0dpqz1Sc


2.

GATE 1992 EDC Video Solutions - Electronic Devices and Circuits

1. A semiconductor is irradiated with light such that carriers are uniformly generated throughout its volume. The semiconductor is n-type with ND = 1019 cm-3. If the excess electron concentration in the steady state is Δn = 1015 cm-3 and if τp = 10 µsec (minority carrier life time), then the generation rate due to irradiation is ………….
Answer:A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Y5PZaVLBPg


2. A PN junction with a 100 Ω resistor is forward biased so that a current of 100 mA flows. If the voltage across this combination is instantaneously reversed to 10 volts at t = 0, the reverse current that flows through the diode at t = 0 is approximately given by
a. 0 mA
b. 100 mA
c. 200 mA
d. 50 mA
Answer:B
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0T9hYBSFEaM


3. An infrared LED is usually fabricated from
a. Ge
b. Si
c. GaAs
d. GaAsP
Answer:C
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fLphChzvpvo


4. In a transistor having finite β, the forward bias across the base emitter junction is kept constant and the reverse bias across the collector base junction is increased. Neglecting the leakage across the collector base junction and the depletion region generating current, the base current will………….. (Increase / Decrease / Remains constant).
Answer: Decreases
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AUZNcBz04Bk


5. An n-channel JFET has a pinch off voltage VP = -5 volts, VDSmax = 20 volts, and gm = 2 mA/V. The minimum ON resistance is achieved in the JFET for …………
Answer:B
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cYU2g2VQi18


6. The JFET in the circuit shown has an IDSS = 10 mA and VP = 5 volts. The value of the resistance RS for a drain current IDS of 6.4 mA is …………….. (Select the nearest value).
Answer:A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-NaCMt2yT8w


7. If the transistors in figure, have high values of β and a VBE of 0.65 volts, the current I flowing through the 2 KΩ resistance will be…………
Answer:A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kFEVs7bXj9M

8. The 6 volts Zener diode shown in figure has zero zener resistance and a knee current of 5 mA. The minimum value of R so that the voltage across it does not fall below 6 volts is ……
Answer:B
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j45arOd6cYQ


9. A PNP transistor shown in figure has uniform doping in the emitter, base and collector regions, where in the doping concentrations are 1019 cm-3, 1017 cm-3 and 1015 cm-3 respectively. The minority carrier diffusion lengths in the emitter and the base regions are 5 µm and 100µm respectively.
Assuming low level injection conditions and using law of the junction, calculate the collector current density and the base current density due to base recombination.
[Suitable approximations may be made if required.]
In all the regions of transistors, Dp = 8 cm2/sec, Dn = 16 cm2/sec, ni = 1.5 X 1010 cm-3, KT/q = 26 mV and q = 1.6 X 10-19 C.
Answer:
Solution :


10. An n-channel MOSFET having a threshold voltage of 2 volts is used in the circuit shown in figure. Initially the transistor is OFF and is in steady state. At time t = 0, a step voltage of magnitude of 4 volts is applied to the input so that the MOSFET turns ON instantaneously.
Draw the equivalent circuit and calculate the time taken to the output Vo to fall to 5 volts.
The device constant of the MOSFET, K = 5 mA/ V2, CDS =0 and CDG = 0.
Answer: 138 nSec
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ccRFcF5_sQQ

Video Solutions on Electronics (EDC) from GATE 1993 ECE

1. The wave shape of Vo in the figure will be
Answer:A

Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cf2BGUVVFDQ


2. In the figure, the ideal moving iron voltmeter M will read
Answer:B

Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5bK9WaHVqaM


3. M in the figure shown is a rectifier type 200 volts full scale voltmeter having a sensitivity of 10 KΩ/volt. What will be the reading in M if the source voltage VS is a symmetrical square wave of 800 volts peak to peak ?
Answer:

Solution :


4. In the figure, A1, A2 and A3 are ideal ammeters. If A1 reads 5 Amps, A2 reads 12 Amps then A3 should read……..
Answer:C

Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rSXdcnxQ3MA



5. The built in potential (Diffusion potential) in a PN junction………
a. Is equal to the difference in the Fermi level of the two sides, expressed in volts
b. Increases with the increase in the doping levels of the two sides
c. Increases with the increase in temperature
d. Is equal to the average of the Fermi levels of the two sides
Answer:A & B

Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h9awFNgU-o8


6. Consider the circuit shown in figure (a). if the diode used here has the V-I characteristics as shown in figure (b), then the output waveform Vo is ………

Answer:D

Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B1fq6qREH9A


7. The reverse saturation current of the collector base junction (ICBO) of a BJT is found to be 10 nA at low collector voltages. The low current amplification factor (α) is 0.98. Find out the change in collector current with its base open (ICEO) when the collector voltage is increased such that α increases by the 1 %.
Answer: 96%

Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g12aSRc8DW4

Friday, March 21, 2014

GATE 1991 Electronic Devices (EDC) Video solutions

GATE 1991 Electronic Devices (EDC) Video solutions

1. A silicon sample is uniformly doped with 1016 phosphorous atoms/cm3 and 2 X 1016 boron atoms/cm3. If all the dopants are fully ionized, the material is ………..
Answer: P-type with 106 holes/cm3
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EiKqkoJSygU



2. An n-type silicon sample, having electron mobility µn twice the hole mobility µp, is subjected to a steady illumination such that the electron concentration doubles from its thermal equilibrium value, as a result, the conductivity of the sample increases by a factor of ………..
Answer:2

Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zxbCiNPkQqY


3. The small signal capacitance of an abrupt P+N junction is 1 nF/cm2 at zero bias. If the built in voltage is 1 volt, the capacitance at a reverse bias voltage of 99 volts is equal to ……….

Answer: 0.1 nF/cm2
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OLLdXgXytOE



4. Referring to the circuit shown, the switch is in position 1 initially and steady state conditions exist from time t=0 to t=t0. The switch is suddenly thrown into position 2. The current I flowing through the 10K resistor as function of time from t=0 is ………. (Give the sketch showing the magnitudes of the current at t=0, t=t0 and t=∞)

Answer:
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DXWskHsBxT0


5. Discrete transistors T1 and T2 having maximum collector current rating of 0.75 Amp are connected in parallel as shown in figure. This combination is treated s a single transistor to carry a total current of 1 Amp, when biased with self bias circuit. When the circuit is switched ON, T1 draws 0.55 Amp and T2 draws 0.45 Amp. If the supply is kept on continuously, ultimately it is very likely that………….
a. T1 gets damaged and T2 will be safe
b. Both T1 and T2 get damaged
c. Both T1 and T2 will be safe
d. T2 gets damaged and T1 will be safe
Answer:A
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LsBoz7__O7o


6. The built in potential of the gate junction of an n-channel JFET is 0.5 volts. The drain current saturated at VDS = 5 volts when VGS = 0 volts. The pinch off voltage is …………..
Answer: 4 volts
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2BeXqVBR1kM


7. In the figure shown, all transistors are identical and have a high value of beta (β). The voltage VDC is equal to ……………
Answer: 5 volts
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jal7yyjy9Dc

8. In the figure shown, the input Vi is a 100 Hz triangular wave having a peak to peak amplitude of 2 volts and an average value of zero volts. Given that the diode is ideal, the average value of the output voltage Vo is ……………..
Answer: 0 volts
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kxx2qeYfk7E


9. In the figure shown, the n-channel MOSFETs are identical and their current voltage characteristics are given by the following expressions.
Find the current IDC as shown

Answer: 1 mA
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VPgDjeUybI4


10. The current in a forward biased P+N junction shown in figure (a) is entirely due to diffusion of holes from x = 0 to x = L. The injected hole concentration distribution in the n-region is linear as shown in figure (b), with P(0) = 1022 per cm3 and L = 10-3 cm. Determine
a. The current density in the diode, assuming that the diffusion coefficient of holes is 12 cm2/sec.
b. The velocity of holes in the n-region at x = 0.

Answer:  Jn = 19.2 x 106 A/cm2
υn = 12 x 103 cm/sec
 Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fJJ5YtXBBnA


11. It is required to use a JFET of figure as linear resistor. The parameters of the JFET are as follows. W = 100 µm, L = 10 µm and a = 2.5 µm. The doping in the n-layer is ND = 1016 cm-3 and the electron mobility is 1500 cm2/V-sec. the depletion layer width of each junction due to the built in potential is 0.25 µm. The two P+ gate regions are connected together externally. The resistances of the regions outside the gate are negligible. Determine the minimum value of the linear resistor which can be realized using this JFET without forward biasing the gate junctions.

Answer:   RDSmin = 208.33 Ω
Solution : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wF6PSs84WuM

Thursday, March 20, 2014

Previous GATE Questions on BJT Biasing, Q-point and Finding the operating region of Transistor




The voltage gain Av of the circuit shown below is

(a) 200       (b)   100           (c)    20       (d)    10

Solution :




For a BJT, the common base current gain α = 0.98 and the collector base junction reverse bias saturation current Ico = 0.6 µA. This BJT is connected in the common emitter mode and operated in the active region with a base drive current IB = 20 µA. The collector current IC for this mode of operation is
     a.       0.98 mA
     b.      0.99 mA
     c.       1.0 mA
     d.      1.01 mA

For the BJT, Q1  in the circuit shown has β=, VBEon = 0.7 volts, VCEsat = 0.7 volts. The switch is initially closed. At time t=0, the switch is opened. The time t at which Q1 leaves the active region is
     a.       10 ms
     b.      25 ms
     c.       50ms
     d.      100 ms








































Wednesday, March 19, 2014

List of PSUs, Linking with GATE


The following are the Public Sector Unions (PSUs) that are considering GATE percentile for recruiting jobs under engineering categories.


1   Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) 

2   Power Grid, the central transmission utility (PGCIL) 

3   Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)

4   Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

5   Metallurgical & Engineering Consultants (MECON)

6   Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL)

7   National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC)

8   Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL) 

9   Container Corporation of India Ltd. (CONCOR)

10   Delhi Development Authority (DDA)

11   Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL)

12   Heavy Engineering Corporation Ltd (HECL) 

13   National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) 

14   Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) 

More government sectors will join with it soon ..

How to Prepare for GATE ? (GATE Preparation Tips)




Preparation for GATE Examination:

There is no requirement of preparing separately for the GATE Exam, if you pursue your university’s educational work well, then that’s more than sufficient. GATE doesn't require any short trick to solve the questions because it provides very sufficient time to complete the paper, and paper is logical so you have to apply basic of your knowledge.

The preparation for the GATE exam should not be initiated in 3rd or 4th year of graduation. Instead it must be started in the 1st year of college. Reading text books and cracking math problems at the reverse of each lesson has to be developed as a habit. This kind of practice gives you solid foundation not just for GATE exam but also for any kind of entrance exam or PSU’s.



Even if you have not started  preparation earlier,

1. Concentrate on Solving Previous Year GATE papers (from 1987 to Till date)

2. Don't read too many Text books for a single concept.... One standard text book for one subject...enough

3. Write down the formulas of each subject in a small paper and keep it in your pocket (at least one subject at a time)...  and try to look at them ... try to write on paper....

4. For more knowledge, Solve Previous IES, ISRO, DRDL,JTO papers etc....


Careful preparation is the answer to GATE examination.
Do not attend many questions:

In GATE examination you’re not expected to attempt all the questions. If you can attempt just thirty to forty questions on an average with high accuracy you’ll surely succeed in GATE Examination with high scores.

In GATE examination it is not vital, what amount of questions you attempted but what number of questions you correctly attempted. It has to be kept in wits that negative scoring plays a significant part in marking process. When you don’t comprehend any question it is not wise to attempt such questions as lots of times it may lead you to negative scoring. You test your luck by attempting simple question which contain small marks.

Join coaching or not ??

Coaching for preparing GATE is absolutely not required it only provides a direction for the examination but we will set your direction to your Goal. Mock examinations will aid to create the examination atmosphere, so you can join test series of any coaching.

Common Tips While Attempting the Questions:

In GATE examination, the basics & reasoning aptitude proficiency of the aspirant is tested. GATE examination includes negative scoring, so while answering the questions lots of concentration is required.

Similar to any examination it includes a blend of simple, tricky, and extremely hard questions. In GATE examination time is not a big thing. Sufficient quantity of time is offered to attempt the questions. So it’ll be advantage to attempt the questions in two to three rounds.

Attempt your Gate paper in some rounds:

In round one, complete question paper has to be examined and simple and extremely simple questions (easy theory questions and small mathematical problems) should be solved.
In round two & three tricky questions has to be faced and solved.

GATE Reference Books for Instrumentation Engineering


GATE Reference Books for Instrumentation Engineering


SUBJECT REFERENCE BOOK
MATHEMATICS
  • Higher Engineering Mathematics – Dr. BS Grewal
  • Advance Engineering Mathematics – Erwin Kreyszig
  • Advance Engineering Mathematics – Dr. HK Dass
SIGNALS, SYSTEMS AND COMMUNICATIONS
  • Signal & System – Simon Hykin & Barry Van Veen
  • Signals & System Oppenheim & Schafer
  • Discrete Time Signal Processing – Oppenheim & Schafer
  • Digital Signal Processing Proakis
  • Electronic communication system – Kennedy
  • Communication systems – Simon Hykin
  • Principals of communication systems – Taub & Schilling
CONTROL SYSTEMS AND PROCESS CONTROL
  • Control System Engg. – Nagrath & Gopal
  • Automatic Control Systems – Benjamin C Kuo
  • Modern Control System – Katsuhiko Ogata
  • Design of feedback control system – Hostetter, Savant & Stefani
  • Process Control Instrumentation Technology- Curtis D. Johnson
BASICS OF CIRCUITS AND MEASUREMENT SYSTEMS
  • Network Analysis –Van Valkenburg
  • Network & System – D Roy & Choudhary
  • Engineering Circuit Analysis – Hayt & Kammerly
ANALOG CIRCUITS
  • Electronics devices and circuits – Millman & Halkias
  • Electronics devices and circuits – Boylestead
  • Integrated Electronics : Analog & Digital circuits and system – Millman & Halkias
  • Micro Electronics circuit – Sedra & Smith
  • Linear ICs – Gaekwad
DIGITAL CIRCUITS
  • Digital Electronics – Morris Mano
  • Digital circuits – Taub & Schilling
  • Microprocessor – Ramesh Gaonker
TRANSDUCERS, MECHANICAL MEASUREMENT AND INDUSTRIAL INSTRUMENTATION
  • Electronic Measurements & Instrumentation – A.K.Sawhney
  • Measurement Systems – Application and Design, Fourth edition- Doebelin E.O
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC MEASUREMENTS
  • Electronic Measurements & Instrumentation – A.K.Sawhney
ANALYTICAL, OPTICAL AND BIOMEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION
  • Electronic Measurements & Instrumentation – A.K.Sawhney
  • Analytical Instrumentation- Bela G. Liptak
  • Introduction to Fiber Optics- Ghatak, A, Thyagarajan, K

GATE Reference Books for Mechanical Engineering


GATE Reference Books for Mechanical Engineering



GATE Books for Mechanical Engineering
 
SL.NO.SUBJECTAUTHOR
1.ENGINEERING Thermodynamics
P.K. Nag
Cengel and Boles
2.I.C. Engine
R.P. Sharma
M. L. Mathur, R. P. Sharma
3.Gas Turbine and Propulsive Systems
PR Khajuria & SP Dubey
V ganesan
4.Fluid MechanicsD.S. Kumar ,k.l.kumar, Cengel & cimbala, Frank m. white
5.Compressible Flow
S.M. Yahya
John D. Anderson
6.Heat and Mass TransferP. K Nag, JP Hollman,  D.S. Kumar,   R.C. Sachdeva
7.Refrigeration and Air ConditioningP. K Nag , CP Arora Domkundwar
8.Fluid MachineryD. S. Kumar ,  Jagdish Lal,  RK Bansal
9.Theory of MachinesS S Rattan , Thomas Bevan
10.Mechanical VibrationV.P Singh , G.K. Grover
11.Machine DesignShigley , VB Bhandari
12.Material ScienceWD Callister IP Singh
13.Production Engg.P. N. Rao ( Vol I & II)  ,Kalpkjian Schmid Amitabh Ghosh & AK Malik
14.Industrial Engg.O. P. Khanna Buffa & Sarin
15.Operations ResearchA.M. Natarajan, P.Balasubramani
16.Strength of MaterialsTimoshenko gere, RAMAMRUTHAM,  B.C. Punamia

GATE Reference Books for Electrical Engineering

GATE Reference Books for Electrical Engineering



GATE Books for ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

SL.NO.SUBJECTAUTHOR
1.Electronic Devices & Circuits & Analog Electronics
(i)Integrated electronics : Analog and Digital Circuit and system
(ii) Microelectronic Circuits
(iii) Electronic Devices and Circuits
(iv) OP Amp and linear Integrated Circuit
(v) Solid State electronic devices

(vi) Semiconductor devices


Jacob Millman & Christos C. Halkias Sedra & Smith
J.B. Gupta
Ramakant A.Gayakwad

Streetman and Banerjee
S.M.Sze
2.Theory of Structures/ Analysis of Structure (i) Communication System
(ii) An introduction to Analog and Digital Communication
(iii) Communication System : Analog and Digital
(iv) Modern Digital and Analog Communication System
(v) Electronic Communication System


Simon Haykins
Simon Haykins

Singh and Sapre

B.P. Lathi

Kennedyand Davis
3.Signal and SystemOppenheim and Willsky
4.Optical Fiber CommunicationSenior
5.Satellite CommunicationsPratt and Bostian
6.Monochrome and colourR.R. Gulati
7.Control System(i) Control System Engg.
(ii) Automatic Control System
(iii) Linear Control System

I.G. Nagrath & M. Gopal B.C. Kuo
B.S. Manke
8.Electro Magnetic Theory(i)Elements of Engineering Electromagnetics
(ii) Elements of Electromagnetics
(iii) Engineering Electromagnetics
(iv) Antenna and Wave Propagation

N. N. Rao

Sadiku
W.H.Hayt
K.D. Prasad
9.Digital Electronics(i) Digital Design
(ii) Digital Systems
(iii) Modern Digital Electronics

M. Morris Mano
Tocci & Widmer
R. P. Jain
10.Computer Engineering(i) Microprocessor Architecture, Programming & Application
(ii) Computer Organization and Structure

Ramesh S. Gaonkar

Stalling
11.Microwave Engineering
((i) Microwave Devices and Circuits
(ii) Microwave Engineering
(iii) Microwave Engineering

Liao
Sanjeev Gupta
Pozar
12.Network Theory
(i) Networks and Systems
(ii) Engineering Circuit Analysis

D. Roy Chaudhary
Hayt
13.Electrical Engineering Material scienceS.P. Seth
14.Measurement and Instrumentation
(i) Electrical & Electronic Measurement and Instrumentation
(ii) Electronic Instrumentation

A. K. Sahney

H. S. Kalsi
15.Electrical Machine
(i) Electrical Machinery
(ii) Electrical Machines

PS Bhimra
Nagrath & Kothari
16.Power System
(i) Power System Engg.
(ii) Electric Power Systems

Nagrath & Kothari
CL Wadhwa
17.Power ElectronicsPS Bhimra

Post Your Feedback (or) Doubts here.......

Name

Email *

Message *